Accident Summary Nr: 170048680 - Employee struck by scaffold plank after fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112134853 | 07/03/1992 | 1629 | 0 | Brand Scaffold Builders |
Abstract: At about 11:30 a.m. on July 2, 1992, Employee #1 was removing some scaffolding from a cooling water tower when he slipped on a scaffold plank and fell approximately 6 ft. Upon landing, he was struck in the head by the plank. Employee #1 sustained a non-serious head wound, and was hospitalized for observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112134853 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |