Accident Summary Nr: 170048607 - Employee's fingers amputated in saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111877296 | 06/19/1991 | 2431 | 0 | Dorris Lumber & Moulding Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a grader on a molding machine when the molding began to stack up. He was working very hard to catch up, and in an effort to clear some scrap, he moved and reached toward the far end of the grading line. Employee #1 slipped on some scrap on the floor and fell toward the end trim saw. He put out his left hand to protect himself and it went into the saw blade, amputating four fingers at the knuckles. The saw was guarded by an automatic air- cylinder-operated cover guard. A photoelectric cell triggers the guard as soon an employee steps from the work station. In this case, Employee #1 fell faster than the blade guard could close; the guard did not malfunction.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111877296 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Shaping and joining machine operators |