Accident Summary Nr: 170048599 - Employee's arm and wrist fractured in washing machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170048599 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/01/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11187786607/09/199125210Ca Prison Industry Authority

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on July 1, 1991, Employee #1 was using a Troy centrifugal extractor, serial #2A-22153, basket speed 1,000 rpm, to wash coveralls for the maintenance department. While the load was spinning, he reached into the basket. Employee #1's left arm became entangled in the spinning clothes, fracturing his forearm and wrist. Employee #1 was transported to UC-Davis Medical Center in Sacramento, CA, where he was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: CLOTHING, FRACTURE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, ARM, ENTANGLED, WASHING MACHINE, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111877866 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.