Accident Summary Nr: 170048557 - Employee burned by hot water when bottle shatters
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111877569 | 07/15/1991 | 8221 | 0 | Calif., State, U.C. Davis |
Abstract: On July 4, 1991, Employee #1 was working alone in Surge 1, Room 1144, UC Davis. She put a 1 gallon glass of water into the autoclave around 4:00 p.m. and left the lab. She came back the next morning, July 5, and took out the bottle, which was still hot. She was attempting to cool the bottle by putting it in an ice bucket placed on the counter in the same room when the glass bottle shattered, splashing hot water on her chest and arms and inflicting burns. Employee #1 was in a hurry to finish the task and misjudged a hazardous situation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111877569 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |