Accident Summary Nr: 170048078 - Employee dies after being thrown from postal vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18091108 | 11/21/1989 | 4311 | 0 | U.S. Postal Service |
Abstract: At approximately 1:40 p.m. on November 17, 1989, Employee #1, a rural carrier postal worker, was driving a 1970 model AMG excessed right-hand drive postal vehicle to deliver mail. He was traveling down a curved, graded road when he lost control of the vehicle, flipped it over, and was thrown out. Employee #1 was not wearing a seat belt and sustained broken ribs, lacerations, and a skull fracture. He died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18091108 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |