Accident Summary Nr: 170047989 - Employee killed when neck caught by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115509739 | 03/11/1992 | 3082 | 0 | Mikkon Industries Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was the lead worker on a crew of seven at a plastic recycling operation. A forklift had put its forks into a pallet and was stopped. Employee #1 climbed on top of the cage and lay on his stomach with his head between the top of the canopy and the mast. The noise level was as high as 80 dB, and the operator was not aware that Employee #1 was on the forklift. The operator tilted the mast back, heard a popping sound, looked up, saw Employee #1's head, and immediately tilted the mast forward. According to the medical examiner, Employee #1 died of a broken neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115509739 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |