Accident Summary Nr: 170047971 - Employee killed in collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111247037 | 09/23/1991 | 1781 | 0 | B & J Drilling Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving a 1954 G.I. 6-wheel truck with an attached cable well drilling rig. Traveling north on S.R. 202 to the next drilling site, the truck failed to stop for a red traffic light an intersection, and collided with another vehicle traveling east. Both vehicles went off the N.E. side of the intersection and caught on fire, burning both vehicles and their occupants. Employee #1 was killed. The truck was found to have defective brakes. The NTSB highway safety engineer also investigated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111247037 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |