Accident Summary Nr: 170047492 - Employee Breaks Ribs When Pinned By Small Tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111341319 | 09/16/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Evergreen Utility Contractors Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was positioning a Case Maxi/sneaker plough into position on a 25 percent slope in order to bury a telephone cable. He was walking on the downhill side of the machine, reaching across to the travel and steering controls. The machine began to tip over toward Employee #1 and, in attempting to avoid it, he tripped or slipped and was then pinned to the pavement by the rops. Employee #1 sustained multiple broken ribs. The equipment is designed to be sat on with the seat belt buckled at all times while in operation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111341319 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |