Accident Summary Nr: 170047492 - Employee breaks ribs when pinned by small tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111341319 | 09/16/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Evergreen Utility Contractors Inc | 
Abstract: Employee #1 was positioning a Case Maxi/sneaker plough into position on a 25 percent slope in order to bury a telephone cable. He was walking on the downhill side of the machine, reaching across to the travel and steering controls. The machine began to tip over toward Employee #1 and, in attempting to avoid it, he tripped or slipped and was then pinned to the pavement by the rops. Employee #1 sustained multiple broken ribs. The equipment is designed to be sat on with the seat belt buckled at all times while in operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111341319 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | 