Accident Summary Nr: 170047443 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115355042 | 09/18/1996 | 1531 | 0 | Custom Pacific Homes Inc Dba Pacific Concrete Pump |
Abstract: Using a remote control, an employee was extending the boom of a concrete pump truck in preparation for a concrete pour. As the boom was unfolding, the employee pivoted the boom slightly, bringing it within centimeters of a 7200-volt overhead power line. Electric current arced from the power line to the boom and energized the truck and the remote control pendant. The employee was electrocuted. The setup of the worksite precluded the boom operator from avoiding potential contact with the power line.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115355042 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |