Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170047443 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 170047443 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 09/18/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11535504209/18/199615310Custom Pacific Homes Inc Dba Pacific Concrete Pump

Abstract: Using a remote control, an employee was extending the boom of a concrete pump truck in preparation for a concrete pour. As the boom was unfolding, the employee pivoted the boom slightly, bringing it within centimeters of a 7200-volt overhead power line. Electric current arced from the power line to the boom and energized the truck and the remote control pendant. The employee was electrocuted. The setup of the worksite precluded the boom operator from avoiding potential contact with the power line.

Keywords: overhead power line, electrical, boom, concrete truck, electrocuted, e gi ia, truck boom

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115355042 Fatality Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy