Accident Summary Nr: 170047401 - Employee killed when struck by drunk motorist on highway
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111287082 | 06/04/1993 | 9621 | 0 | Transportation, Dept Of |
Abstract: Employee #1 was pushing a profile graph (a tool used to inspect road surface smoothness) in the far left lane of northbound I-5 under the westbound Spokane Street exit. The required traffic control plan was fully implemented. A motorist (charged with driving while intoxicated) swerved into the closed-off lanes and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 hit the windshield; he suffered fractures and contusions and died approximately 20 minutes later from head injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111287082 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |