Accident Summary Nr: 170047336 - Employee injured when pressed between wall and bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111307930 | 06/19/1991 | 8221 | 0 | Northwest College |
Abstract: Employee #1 was riding in a backhoe bucket, entering and leaving a 15 ft deep trench to place an electric water pump in the trench bottom. The inexperienced backhoe operator accidentally swung the bucket to the left. Employee #1 slid over and was caught between the bucket and the trench wall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111307930 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |