Accident Summary Nr: 170047179 - Employee hospitalized after knocked from scaffold by truss

Accident Summary Nr: 170047179 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 03/05/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11550562003/09/199215210Berschauer Phillips Constr Co Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on top of an 11 ft scaffold when a truss, or several trusses, collapsed onto the scaffold, causing it to tip and spill him onto the concrete floor. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: EJECTED, TRUSS, COLLAPSE, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115505620 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported