Accident Summary Nr: 170047153 - Employee injured when struck by falling panel

Accident Summary Nr: 170047153 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 02/11/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11550549702/12/199216220David A Mowat Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was struck by a 2 ft by 26 ft panel that broke loose while being hoisted by a crane for use in a bridge support. He suffered a broken leg, a broken wrist, and a broken jaw.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PANEL, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, SUSPENDED LOAD, CONSTRUCTION, FACE, FALLING OBJECT, LEG, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115505497 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported