Accident Summary Nr: 170046833 - Employee killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 170046833 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 08/04/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30214908308/04/199816290Anderson Excavation Inc

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on August 4, 1998, Employee #1 was spreading crushed rock in a 7 ft deep by 53 in. wide trench. The nearly vertical east wall caved in, burying Employee #1. He died of blunt force injuries to his head and chest. Employee #1 had been working 20 ft south of the trench box.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill Other $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302149083 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse