Accident Summary Nr: 170046833 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302149083 | 08/04/1998 | 1629 | 0 | Anderson Excavation Inc |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on August 4, 1998, Employee #1 was spreading crushed rock in a 7 ft deep by 53 in. wide trench. The nearly vertical east wall caved in, burying Employee #1. He died of blunt force injuries to his head and chest. Employee #1 had been working 20 ft south of the trench box.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | Other | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302149083 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |