Accident Summary Nr: 170046742 - Employee injured in truck crash, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 170046742 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 03/30/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30219773604/16/199957340Horizon Professional Computer Services Inc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 30, 1999, Employee #1 was driving westbound on Route 8 from Olympia, WA, en route to a customer. A light dusting of snow covered the road. At milepost 11, Employee #1's vehicle was seen leaving the road and crashing into some trees. He suffered hip, leg, and facial fractures, and internal bleeding. Employee #1 was transported to Harborview Hospital, where he died on April 13, 1999.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HIGHWAY, COLLISION, TRUCK, SLIPPERY SURFACE, FROZEN, LOST CONTROL, HIP, MOTOR VEHICLE, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302197736 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported