Accident Summary Nr: 170046726 - Employee breaks ribs on scale arm in fall from rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111271433 | 05/18/1993 | 3444 | 0 | Northwest Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on May 18, 1993, Employee #1 was climbing up the side of a 3 shelf storage rack to retrieve a box from a stack on the top shelf. The rack shifted and Employee #1 lost his grip or footing and fell. He landed on the arm of a Toledo scale, model 4182, breaking his ribs, before falling to the floor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111271433 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |