Accident Summary Nr: 170046676 - Employee killed when pickup collides with tractor trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 170046676 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 07/12/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11544742707/20/199517710Pacific Concrete Sawing & Drilling

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on July 12, 1995, Employee #1 was driving his 1976 Ford F-150 pickup truck south on State Route 167 when, according to witnesses, the vehicle veered out of control into the grass center divider. The vehicle traveled approximately 1/4 mile in the divider before it veered into the left-hand land on the northbound side and collided head-on with a semi-tractor trailer rig. Witnesses' attempted to extricate Employee #1 from the wreckage, but had to abandon the effort when the vehicle caught fire. They stated that Employee #1 was either dead or unconscious when they arrived at his vehicle.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, CONSTRUCTION, COLLISION, TRACTOR TRAILER, PICKUP TRUCK, LOST CONTROL, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115447427 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported