Accident Summary Nr: 170046676 - Employee killed when pickup collides with tractor trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115447427 | 07/20/1995 | 1771 | 0 | Pacific Concrete Sawing & Drilling |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on July 12, 1995, Employee #1 was driving his 1976 Ford F-150 pickup truck south on State Route 167 when, according to witnesses, the vehicle veered out of control into the grass center divider. The vehicle traveled approximately 1/4 mile in the divider before it veered into the left-hand land on the northbound side and collided head-on with a semi-tractor trailer rig. Witnesses' attempted to extricate Employee #1 from the wreckage, but had to abandon the effort when the vehicle caught fire. They stated that Employee #1 was either dead or unconscious when they arrived at his vehicle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115447427 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |