Accident Summary Nr: 170046635 - Employee scalped when hair caught in rotating machine shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111320115 | 03/25/1993 | 2091 | 0 | Unisea Cold Storage |
Abstract: Employee #1 was doing cleanup work during a line break and went under a machine with a moving shaft. Although her hair was tied in a ponytail and covered with a hairnet, the shaft became entangled in her hair and the rotation was strong enough to pull her scalp loose from her head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111320115 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |