Accident Summary Nr: 170046569 - Employee's thumb amputated by table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 170046569 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 12/10/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11551485312/23/199124310Window Visions Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a table saw to notch cedar trim. Dust got into his eyes and when he went to remove his goggles, his left hand came into contact with the saw's cutting head. The employee's left thumb was amputated at the first joint.

Keywords: EYE, AMPUTATED, DUST, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, THUMB, HAND, UNGUARDED, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115514853 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported