Accident Summary Nr: 170046569 - Employee's thumb amputated by table saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115514853 | 12/23/1991 | 2431 | 0 | Window Visions Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a table saw to notch cedar trim. Dust got into his eyes and when he went to remove his goggles, his left hand came into contact with the saw's cutting head. The employee's left thumb was amputated at the first joint.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115514853 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |