Accident Summary Nr: 170046387 - Employee bruised when wall falls on him

Accident Summary Nr: 170046387 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 02/10/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11143705902/10/199437920Evergreen Mobile Company

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on February 10, 1994, Employee #1 was getting ready to load a modular component (a 35 ft wall) when he noticed that the wall was not properly constructed. He confronted the framers, had words, and was quite upset. The employee had to redo the wall himself and in his haste, forgot to install the nuts/washers on the lifting bolts. When he lifted the wall with an overhead crane, the lifting bolts pulled out, causing the wall to fall forward and strike him. The employee suffered severe bruises to his hip and back.

Keywords: WALL, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, BACK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, FIGHTING, HIP, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111437059 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported