Accident Summary Nr: 170046379 - Employee killed in head-on collision delivering pizza

Accident Summary Nr: 170046379 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 04/02/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11122467104/05/199358120K J L Inc Dba Dominos Pizza

Abstract: Employee #1, delivering pizzas in her 1981 Ford Escort, was en route to her second and last stop of this run when she apparently passed the delivery address. Employee #1 continued up the road to a golf club where she entered the parking lot and turned around. When exiting the golf club parking lot she used the "enter only" driveway. Employee #1 pulled out onto the road in front of oncoming traffic. The view of the road from the "enter only" driveway is partially blocked by a fire hydrant, a hedge, and a large mail box.

Keywords: TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, AUTOMOBILE, POOR VISIBILITY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111224671 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported