Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170046312 - Employee'S Fingers Amputated By Die Mounted In Press Brake

Accident: 170046312 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 10/07/1991
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11121432611/12/19913433Travis Industries Inc

Employee #1 was operating a Chicago 25-ton press brake, model #265, with a die mounted in it. The die trim used 4 in. to 7 in. sanding disks. Employee #1 was sitting on the edge of a stack of pallets with his foot resting on a trip pedal. He reached over to adjust a disk's in-trimmer, putting pressure on the foot pedal and tripping the press brake. His ring and middle fingers were amputated to the first knuckle, as well as the tip of his index finger.

Keywords: die, amputated, press brake, finger, work rules, foot control, point of operation, foot-powered press, press operator, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 111214326 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported