Accident Summary Nr: 170046304 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 170046304 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 01/11/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11122752601/11/199324290Pacific Densified Fuels

Abstract: An employee was raising and rotating a boom before he lowered it to the ground. A 7200-volt overhead power line was located near the boom truck. The employee was standing outside the truck on its north side looking up and toward the south as he manipulated the controls. The sun was in his eyes as he tried to see the power line, and the boom contacted the line. The employee received an electric shock and jumped back away from the truck. The power line conductor melted and fell to the ground. The employee, who also sustained burns, was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111227526 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported