Accident Summary Nr: 170046296 - Employee injured when struck by chuck thrown from lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 170046296 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 09/26/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11130840909/27/199135990Machine Laboratory Co

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 26, 1991, Employee #1 was preparing to turn his first piece on a Cazeneuve lathe, model HB500. He had adjusted the cutting tool and, when he engaged the lathe, the cutting tool dug into the part being turned. The aluminum chuck was pulled out of the steel chuck, striking Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained severe cuts, requiring stitches, to his forehead and the bridge of his nose.

Keywords: LATHE, FOREHEAD, NOSE, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111308409 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported