Accident Summary Nr: 170046213 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111402178 | 02/07/1991 | 5211 | 0 | American Building & Roofing Inc |
Abstract: Some employees were unloading roofing materials near a 7200-volt overhead power line. One of the employees contacted the power line and received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111402178 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |