Accident Summary Nr: 170046189 - Employee is run over and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 170046189 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 03/12/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11131399503/12/199317310Holmes Electric Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was crossing behind a dump truck that was backing up and was run over. Employee #1 was carrying boxes on his right shoulder and could not see the truck that was coming from his right. He stepped in back of the truck and was struck down and run over by the right rear dual wheels. The asphalt hauling truck was in the process of loading the asphalt machine. The truck's back-up alarm was working properly. Employee #1 died from his injuries.

Keywords: WHEEL, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111313995 Fatality Other Occupation not reported