Accident Summary Nr: 170046148 - Employee injured when struck by falling elevator door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111402285 | 03/04/1991 | 1542 | 0 | Sellen Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the fourth floor elevator loading platform, waiting for the Alimak personnel and material hoist (Scando I4002, model #14002, serial # MEL) to come down. Two coworkers were loading a manlift onto the elevator at the fifth floor level when the elevator door became displaced and fell to the platform below. It struck Employee #1, who sustained serious injuries. There was a deviation in the distance between the elevator door guide rails that allowed the door to became displaced.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111402285 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |