Accident Summary Nr: 170046.015 - Employee falls while painting fascia on garage and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1774615.015 | 09/10/2024 | 238320 | Curtis Paul |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on September 9, 2024, Employee #1, a sole proprietor, was painting fascia near the peak of a residential garage when he fell to the asphalt driveway below. The employee sustained fatal blunt force trauma to the head and chest as a result of the fall. The employee died at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1774615.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance |