Accident Summary Nr: 170045421 - Employee killed when tank truck overturns on curve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115157786 | 09/12/1997 | 5182 | 0 | Suburban Propane Lp |
Abstract: At approximately 3:58 a.m. on September 12, 1997, Employee #1 was driving a Freightliner cabover tractor with an attached propane tank trailer. He was exiting the southbound lanes of Highway 405 to enter the eastbound lanes of Interstate 90. He entered the left hand turn too fast and the tractor and trailer overturned onto the passenger side. The tractor cab crashed into the guardrail and Employee #1 was struck by the guardrail and posts that smashed into the cab. He was killed. Employee #1 was not wearing a seatbelt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115157786 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |