Accident Summary Nr: 170045421 - Employee killed when tank truck overturns on curve

Accident Summary Nr: 170045421 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 09/12/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11515778609/12/199751820Suburban Propane Lp

Abstract: At approximately 3:58 a.m. on September 12, 1997, Employee #1 was driving a Freightliner cabover tractor with an attached propane tank trailer. He was exiting the southbound lanes of Highway 405 to enter the eastbound lanes of Interstate 90. He entered the left hand turn too fast and the tractor and trailer overturned onto the passenger side. The tractor cab crashed into the guardrail and Employee #1 was struck by the guardrail and posts that smashed into the cab. He was killed. Employee #1 was not wearing a seatbelt.

Keywords: TANK TRUCK, HIGHWAY, SPEEDING, WORK RULES, COLLISION, SEAT BELT, STRUCK BY, FUEL TRUCK, OVERTURN, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115157786 Fatality Other Occupation not reported