Accident Summary Nr: 170045264 - Employee's fingers amputated as power press restrokes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111314688 | 06/14/1993 | 3465 | 0 | Buyken Industries Inc Dba Buyken Metal Products |
Abstract: On June 8, 1993, Employee #1 was operating a mechanical power press at Buyken Industries, Inc., in Kent, WA. The employee thought the press was in single stroke mode when it was really in continuous mode. As she was manually feeding and removing the material from the point of operation, the press restroked with the employee's hand in the point of operation and at least two fingers of Employee #1's right hand were amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111314688 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |