Accident Summary Nr: 170045256 - Truck driver killed in head-on collision with suicidal drive

Accident Summary Nr: 170045256 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 08/19/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11133066808/26/199442120O & T Trucking Inc

Abstract: At approximately 5:50 a.m. on August 19, 1994, Employee #1 was driving a tractor trailer eastbound on SR 2 near Snohomish, WA. A westbound vehicle entered the eastbound lane, colliding head-on with the tractor trailer and fatally injuring Employee #1. The Washington State Patrol investigated the collision and determined that the driver traveling westbound struck the tractor trailer in order to commit suicide. The Washington State Patrol did not issue any citations to the employer of Employee #1.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, COLLISION, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111330668 Fatality Other Occupation not reported