Accident Summary Nr: 170045181 - Employee injured when buried in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111335071 | 09/21/1992 | 1521 | 0 | Mer-Con Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was outside the supplied trench box laying 24 inch storm drain pipe, when the east wall of the 8 ft deep, unprotected trench caved in. He was pinned against the west wall and buried to his armpits. Employee #1 sustained sore muscles and a sore back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111335071 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |