Accident Summary Nr: 170045181 - Employee injured when buried in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 170045181 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 09/21/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11133507109/21/199215210Mer-Con Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was outside the supplied trench box laying 24 inch storm drain pipe, when the east wall of the 8 ft deep, unprotected trench caved in. He was pinned against the west wall and buried to his armpits. Employee #1 sustained sore muscles and a sore back.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111335071 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported