Accident Summary Nr: 170045173 - Employee's hand crushed in mixing mill

Accident Summary Nr: 170045173 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 12/13/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11148418412/13/199030530Cascade Gasket & Mfg Co Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing to clean the rolls on a mixing mill. She wet a rag with alcohol, put the rag against the bottom of the rolls, and turned on the machine. She forgot that the switch was in reverse and the rag and her hand were pulled into the rolls, crushing her right hand.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CLEANING, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, NIP POINT, HAND, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111484184 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported