Accident Summary Nr: 170045165 - Employee strikes head in fall down stairs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111484440 | 12/03/1990 | 1711 | 0 | Doug Lent Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking up a dark stairway when he apparently changed his mind and turned to go back down. He either slipped or lost his balance and fell down the stairs, striking his head on metal studding on the opposite side of the landing. He bent several of the studs and knocked himself out. The carpenter general foreman heard the fall, investigated, and had someone call 911. The paramedics arrived, stabilized Employee #1, and transported him to a local hospital, where he was checked and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111484440 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |