Accident Summary Nr: 170045116 - Employee's face injured by door in boiler explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111333381 | 08/03/1992 | 1711 | 0 | Bosler Energy Systems Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on August 3, 1992, Employee #1, a boiler technician, was repairing a boiler. Employee #1 was restarting the boiler when the door blew off, striking him. He sustained cuts and lacerations to his scalp and face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111333381 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |