Accident Summary Nr: 170045116 - Employee's face injured by door in boiler explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 170045116 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 08/03/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11133338108/03/199217110Bosler Energy Systems Inc

Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on August 3, 1992, Employee #1, a boiler technician, was repairing a boiler. Employee #1 was restarting the boiler when the door blew off, striking him. He sustained cuts and lacerations to his scalp and face.

Keywords: REPAIR, SCALP, BOILER, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, FACE, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111333381 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported