Accident Summary Nr: 170045090 - Employee catches hand in truss plate roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111335097 | 03/04/1993 | 2439 | 0 | Twin Peaks Truss Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the process of rolling truss plates on hip rafters on a 12 foot long roller, serial #21A79A-KK. Employee #1 was on the north side of the machine and was rolling the plate onto the 2 x 6 when his gloved left hand caught the edge of the plate and was pulled into the point of operation. Employee #1 lost four fingers, severed a portion of his thumb on his left hand, and sustained major nerve damage in his left arm and hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111335097 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |