Accident Summary Nr: 170044812 - Employee killed when struck by falling chunk of tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111214045 | 01/29/1992 | 1542 | 0 | Ueki America Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 10:10 a.m. on January 12, 1992, Employee #1 was attempting to fell an 85 1/2 ft long by 11 1/2 in. diameter alder. An unexpected chunk of the top of a rotten alder tree approximately 9 ft from the base of the tree being cut, fell and struck Employee #1 on the head. He died at Snoqualmie Valley Hospital shortly after the accident. The chunk that struck him was approximately 3.8 ft long and 5.75 in. diameter. The dangerous tree had been leaning heavily toward Employee #1, who was not wearing a hard hat.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111214045 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |