Accident Summary Nr: 170044762 - Employee's arm amputated in printing press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115437923 | 05/13/1994 | 2759 | 0 | Color Printing Systems Inc |
Abstract: On May 6, 1994, Employee #1, 42 years old, was operating a two color original Heidelberg printing press. The press has two towers that, when viewed from the side, resemble the letter "v." At approximately 4:15 p.m., the employee was standing on a platform on the side of the printer, working between the two towers. He was almost finished with a job and, while the press was running, was trying to remove a hickey (spot) from the press plate with a rubber-tip putty knife. Because the press plate is located on the left tower, the employee, who is left-handed, used his right hand to remove the hickey. He was not working on the other side of the press because he did not want to smear the printed sheets. As a result, the employee's arm was caught between the rollers and the plate cylinder and was amputated at the elbow. Employee #1 was taken to Harborview Medical Center.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115437923 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |