Accident Summary Nr: 170044689 - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THROUGH LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115437360 | 03/07/1994 | 1521 | 0 | Gall Landau Young Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: A three-person crew was using a crane to lift bricks from the ground to the top floor of a building under construction. The crane operator was positioning the trolley to pick up the next load. The spotter for the operation noticed that the load line had gone to far and called for the crane operator to stop. The operator stopped the crane quickly, but the steel slings swung into a 26-kilovolt overhead power line. The protective devices on the power line opened, and no one was injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115437360 |