Accident Summary Nr: 170044689 - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THROUGH LOAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 170044689 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 03/04/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11543736003/07/199415210Gall Landau Young Construction Co Inc

Abstract: A three-person crew was using a crane to lift bricks from the ground to the top floor of a building under construction. The crane operator was positioning the trolley to pick up the next load. The spotter for the operation noticed that the load line had gone to far and called for the crane operator to stop. The operator stopped the crane quickly, but the steel slings swung into a 26-kilovolt overhead power line. The protective devices on the power line opened, and no one was injured.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, GANTRY CRANE, E C, LOAD LINE, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 115437360