Accident Summary Nr: 170044663 - Employee shot and killed while opening middle school
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111332920 | 02/01/1994 | 8211 | 0 | Whitman Middle School |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m., Employee #1, a teacher at Whitman Middle School, was unlocking the front door of the school. As he opened the door he was shot in the back by a person in the school's front parking lot. The Seattle Police Department is conducting a full investigation; the case is #94-048870.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111332920 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |