Accident Summary Nr: 170044184 - Employee killed when run over by garbage truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170044184 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 07/22/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11527788107/22/199642120General Disposal Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a swamper on a collection route. He was standing on the rear bumper of a 1974 Garpack garbage truck as it backed across an intersection. Employee #1 reportedly shouted a warning to the driver, and the driver momentarily hit the brakes, causing Employee #1 to fall to the street. The driver then took his foot off the brake pedal and continued to reverse, backing over Employee #1. The driver, unaware of what had happened, drove forward and ran over Employee #1 again. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, TRUCK, FALL, RUN OVER, COMMUNICATION, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115277881 Fatality Other Occupation not reported