Accident Summary Nr: 170044176 - Employee killed when crushed between granite slabs and wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115277923 | 11/22/1996 | 1741 | 0 | Michael E Homchick Dba Masonry Construction |
Abstract: At 7:44 a.m. on November 22, 1996, Employee #1 was removing a 2 by 4 wood crib that held 5 ft 7 in. by 10 ft sheets of granite upright on the 5 ft 7 in. edge. Employee #1 did not wait for a coworker to arrive with bar clamps to secure the sheets, but he used a reciprocating saw to cut through two of the vertical 2 by 4 members of the crib. Eleven of the 800 lb sheets fell toward Employee #1, pinning his chest against the wall of the trailer in which they were loaded. He died of asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115277923 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |