Accident Summary Nr: 170044168 - Employee's pelvis fractured in fall from platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111228912 | 05/06/1992 | 1791 | 0 | Statewide Steel Inc |
Abstract: On May 6, 1992, Employee #1 was welding roof members from a Grove manlift, model AMZ66XT that was elevated approximately 25 ft. He was not wearing a full body harness. Because of operator error or equipment malfunction, the manlift began traveling up a slight incline, forcing the manbasket up into the roof steel. Due to the extreme force applied to the basket, the slave cylinder blew by the packing and tipped 90 degrees, causing Employee #1 to fall to the ground, landing on his side and fracturing his pelvis in three places.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111228912 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |