Accident Summary Nr: 170044135 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111236311 | 07/06/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Modular Electric Inc |
Abstract: An electrician was working on a three-phase, 480-volt circuit. A phase-to-phase electrical fault occurred, and the employee was burned by the ensuing electric arc. He was hospitalized with second and third degree burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111236311 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |