Accident Summary Nr: 170044119 - Employee breaks ribs when tripped by moving soil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111340147 | 09/15/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Volker Steven Pacific Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 14, 1993, Employee #1 was working in a trench box at the job site when soil broke loose from an excavation face and ran into the trench box, tripping Employee #1 and causing him to fall into another employee. Employee #1 suffered broken ribs. The other employee was not injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111340147 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |