Accident Summary Nr: 170044010 - Employee falls through floor opening to floor below
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111287256 | 07/16/1993 | 1771 | 0 | A J Concrete Services Inc |
| 111287264 | 07/16/1993 | 1711 | 0 | Fletcher Wright Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was instructed by his supervisor to cover floor holes. Employee #1 was exposed to a fall hazard as he covered the first floor hole, but finished covering the first floor hole without incident. As Employee #1 was pulling wood toward the second hole, he stepped backward into that second hole and fell 14 feet to the floor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111287256 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 111287264 | Occupation Not Listed |