Accident Summary Nr: 170043723 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111337515 | 08/26/1993 | 1771 | 0 | Ralph'S Concrete Pumping Inc |
Abstract: An employee was cleaning the tires of a concrete pumping truck so it could enter the highway from a muddy worksite. The truck driver had pulled the truck close to the highway. He raised the boom so that it could drain just as the other employee started washing the tires. The boom contacted the lowest phase conductor of a 230-kilovolt overhead power line. The employee washing the tires received an electric shock and was knocked to the ground. The truck driver assisted the injured employee, and emergency medical services were summoned. The injured employee was hospitalized with multiple burns and needed to undergo plastic surgery on his right foot. He also suffered lots of chest and back pain.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111337515 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |