Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170043723 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 170043723 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 08/24/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11133751508/26/199317710Ralph'S Concrete Pumping Inc

Abstract: An employee was cleaning the tires of a concrete pumping truck so it could enter the highway from a muddy worksite. The truck driver had pulled the truck close to the highway. He raised the boom so that it could drain just as the other employee started washing the tires. The boom contacted the lowest phase conductor of a 230-kilovolt overhead power line. The employee washing the tires received an electric shock and was knocked to the ground. The truck driver assisted the injured employee, and emergency medical services were summoned. The injured employee was hospitalized with multiple burns and needed to undergo plastic surgery on his right foot. He also suffered lots of chest and back pain.

Keywords: burn, overhead power line, electrical, boom, concrete truck, e gi ia, electric shock, truck boom

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111337515 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported