Accident Summary Nr: 170042600 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 170042600 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 10/03/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11548240810/04/199450310Washington Cedar & Supply Co Inc

Abstract: An employee was storing material and equipment in the side box of a conveyor truck. (The box was under the truck bed.) His coworker was swinging the conveyor away from a roof to mount it back on the truck. The conveyor contacted an overhead power line, electrocuting the employee who was storing the material. The injured employee did not respond to cardio-pulmonary resuscitation.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CPR, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115482408 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported