Accident Summary Nr: 170042592 - Three employees hospitalized after chemical release
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115226532 | 11/03/1995 | 9224 | 0 | City Of Auburn Dba Auburn Fire Dept |
115226524 | 11/03/1995 | 3721 | 0 | The Boeing Co Dba Boeing Commercial Airplane Group |
Abstract: At about 9:30 a.m. on November 3, 1995, an untrained employee transferred acids from an etching dip tank into an unlined tanker trailer outside a building at Boeing's Auburn facility. The acids reacted with the steel walls of the tanker. A gas plume blew out of the relief valves and traveled downwind over Boeing property and off site. Several employees were downwind and inhaled the gas. They developed respiratory irritation and went to the hospital; Employees #1 through #3 were admitted for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115226532 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 115226524 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 115226524 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |