Accident Summary Nr: 170042543 - Employee injured when tipping boom strikes portable toilet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111312252 | 12/04/1992 | 1531 | 0 | Hollinger Construction Inc |
| 111312237 | 12/02/1992 | 1761 | 0 | Interstate Sheet Metal |
| 111312229 | 12/02/1992 | 1542 | 0 | Ellis-Don Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a portable job site toilet while an employee of Interstate Sheet Metal was operating a rough terrain extendaboom forklift. The forklift was handling an improperly rigged and over capacity load on uneven terrain. The load was in the air approximately 20 ft above the ground and the rig was moving forward when the boom overturned, then struck and crushed the portable toilet. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111312252 | Hospitalized injury | Dermatitis | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 111312237 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 111312229 | Occupation Not Listed |