Accident Summary Nr: 170042543 - Employee injured when tipping boom strikes portable toilet

Accident Summary Nr: 170042543 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 12/02/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11131225212/04/199215310Hollinger Construction Inc
11131223712/02/199217610Interstate Sheet Metal
11131222912/02/199215420Ellis-Don Construction Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was in a portable job site toilet while an employee of Interstate Sheet Metal was operating a rough terrain extendaboom forklift. The forklift was handling an improperly rigged and over capacity load on uneven terrain. The load was in the air approximately 20 ft above the ground and the rig was moving forward when the boom overturned, then struck and crushed the portable toilet. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: UNEVEN GROUND, STRUCK BY, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, OVERTURN, CONSTRUCTION, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111312252 Hospitalized injury Dermatitis Occupation not reported
2 111312237 Occupation Not Listed
3 111312229 Occupation Not Listed